« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHARONA II    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1989     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
80 grt / 80 nrt / 20.88 m  7.01 m  3.41 m   
Engine builder Deutz AG, Cologne
Engine detail
668bhp 499kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. Moodie & others, Longniddry  Leith   
Other names
1999 AURORA II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. B10513 - Fishing No. LH250
By 1992 Peter H. Moodie & others, Longniddry
1998 George Moodie & Sons Trawlers Ltd, Longniddry
1999 Aurora Fishing Co Ltd [Colin Reid], Aberdeen, Regd. Banff BF812 
Vessel history
1989 179 gt 80 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2004  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 2003/4 scheme and broken up at Macduff 
 

 



« « Back