« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN REAPER    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1988     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
147 gt / 91 nrt / 21.32 m loa  6.90 m  4.07 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
500bhp 373kw, 1-screw

By 1998 Re-engined Cummins
VTA-28-G, 535bhp 399kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. Thomson, Portavogie  Belfast   
Other names
1991 APOLLO - 2001 GOLDEN REAPER - 2002 JUBILEE INTREPID 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A14118 - Fishing No. B127
1991 William Reid, Avoch - United Fish Selling Ltd, Buckie, Regd. Inverness INS179
By 2000 William Reid, Avoch - Kinlochbervie Fish Selling Co Ltd, Aberdeen
2001 Kinlochbervie Fish Selling Co. Ltd, Aberdeen, Regd. Inverness INS1029
2002 Siraniar Ltd, Grimsby, Regd. Grimsby GY6 
Vessel history
1989 143 gt 67 nt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Sank 08/05/2010 
Disposal Detail
Sank in Grimsby Fish Docks on 08/05/2010. Salvaged, towed to Killingholme and broken up 
 

 



« « Back