« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHARON ROSE III    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1987     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
89 grt / 89 nrt / 22.05 m  7.10 m  3.55 m   
Engine builder Deutz AG, Cologne
Engine detail
565bhp 421kw, 1-screw

1997 Re-engined Cummins
KTA-38, 554bhp 413kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Moodie & Sons, Longniddry  Leith   
Other names
1991 ROSE OF SHARON IV - 1999 ROSE OF SHARON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12309 - Fishing No. LH119
1994 George Moodie & Sons Trawlers Ltd, Longniddry
1996 Alistair Moodie, Longniddry
1998 Michael Kirwan, Clogher Head, Regd. Drogheda DA17 
Vessel history
1994 179 gt
1995 Converted to Twin rig trawler
1998 207 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2008  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Irish 2008 scheme and broken up 
 

 



« « Back