« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARCONN II    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1987     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J & G Forbes & Co Ltd, Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
101 grt / 101 nrt / 24.38 m  7.19 m  3.60 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
700bhp 522kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. R. Bruce Snr & others, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1995 JOHN SCOTT II - 1997 RADIANT STAR III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11615 - Fishing No. FR376
By 1992 David Milne, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd, Fraserburgh
1995 John Clark Jnr, Inverallochy, Regd. Fraserburgh FR473
1997 Bruce Buchan, Peterhead - Caley Fisheries Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD251 
Vessel history
1989 212 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1999  Foundered 06/08/1999 
Disposal Detail
Sank 60 miles north east of Fraserburgh after collision with pair trawl partner, Constant Faith. Crew rescued 
 

 



« « Back