« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN WEST    GBR  8717506 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1988  12/08/1988  11/1988 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Twin Rig Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance  1037 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
53 grt / 53 nrt / 50 dwt 16.40 m  6.75 m  3.00 m   
Engine builder Cummins Engine Company,
Engine detail
KTA-19-M, M6cyl, 159 x 159 mm, 500bhp 373kw, 1-screw

1998 Re-engined Cummins
KTA-19-M, 507bhp 373kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter West & others, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
2004 VISION - 2008 KAIROS - 2014 AJAX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11611 - Fishing No. FR363
2001 P. Hughes, Portavogie, Regd. Belfast B36
2004 MB Vision LLP (Zander Jack, Fraserburgh, Regd. Banff BF36
2008 Jack Fishing LLP (Zander Jack), Turriff
2014 Andrew L. & James S. Pascoe, Newlyn, Regd. Penzance PZ36 
Vessel history
1989 125 gt 53 nt
2014 Converted to netter
2014 144 gt 
Remarks
2020 Fishing from Newlyn 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back