« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AURELIA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1989     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Twin Rig Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff   563 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
55 grt / 55 nrt / 19.47 m  6.90 m  2.56 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
535bhp 399kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ian Scott & others, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
1997 POSEIDON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. B11139 - Fishing No. BF15
1997 George P. Stewart, Macduff BF191 
Vessel history
1989 122 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1999  Sank 25/04/1999 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire and sank 70 miles North of the Butt of Lewis 
 

 



« « Back