« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HELENUS    GBR  8777178 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1987     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 16.23 m  6.71 m  2.77 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
400bhp 298kw, 1 screw

1997 Re-engined Caterpillar
3412T, 405bhp 298kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Albert Farquhar, Portknockie  Buckie   
Other names
1998 CORNUCOPIA - 2000 SHARYN LOUISE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10558 - Fishing No. BCK64
1993 Jerry Pottinger, Burra Isle, Regd. Lerwick LK641
1998 Ronald A. Young, Sandwick - West Side Fishermen Ltd, Scalloway, Regd. Lerwick LK372
2000 Ewan Anderson, Out Skerries - L.H.D. Ltd, Lerwick, Regd. Lerwick LK250 
Vessel history
1989 111 gt 48 nt 
Remarks
2019 Fishing from Shetland 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back