« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST HELENA  718836  GBR  8716306 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990  31/10/1989  10/1990 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A & P Appledore (Aberdeen) Ltd, Aberdeen   1000 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6767 gt / 2030 gt / 3130 dwt 105.00 m  19.23 m  10.00 m  6.02 m 
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone (Stockport) Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl 4SA 400x450mm 8880bhp 14½kn, 2-screw (controllable-pitch)
Type Mirrlees KMR6MK3 

First owner First port of register Registration date
St Helena Line Ltd, London - mng Curnow Shipping Ltd, Falmouth  London  30/07/1990 
Other names
4/2018 MNG TAHITI - 10/2018 ST HELENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/2001 mng Andrew Weir Shipping Ltd, London
4/2018 Tahiti Shipping Ltd - mng MNG Maritime Ltd (Mark N Gray), Wimborne, Dorset - reg Basseterre, St Kitts-Nevis
10/2018 St Helena LLP, St Helier, Jersey - mng Wilson Yacht Management Ltd, Hessle 
Vessel history
2018 Last run from Cape Town.
4/2018 intended for conversion to armoury/security vessel
2019 to be converted to base ship for 2021 "Extreme E" global series of electric sport utility vehicles races. 
Remarks
1990: 105.00m loa, 95.00m lbp 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back