« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPARKLING LINE    GBR  8781650 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Long Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
40 grt / 40 nrt / 15.90 m  6.30 m  2.50 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
310bhp 231kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Cummins
NTA-855-M, 400bhp 298kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John R. Hancock, Humberston  Grimsby   
Other names
2000 EYRUN - 2006 SPARKLING LINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. B10336 - Fishing No. GY36
1996 Colin Garriock, Stenness, Orkney, Regd. Kirkwall K364
1997 Iain A. Macaulay, Great Bernera, Isle of Lewis
2000 Aevarr ehf, Thorlakshofn, Iceland, Fishing No. AR-66
2006 Robin H. Grantham, Chichester, Regd. Grimsby GY364
2011 Waterdance Ltd, Exeter, Regd. Padstow PW3
2014 Holborn Fishing Co Ltd (Andrew J. Watt), Thurso, Regd. Wick WK4
2020 Registered Wick WK43
2020 Unknown owners, Regd. Whitby WY43 
Vessel history
1990 119 gt 39 nt
1997 Converted to Netter
By 2006 Converted to potter
2011 Converted to Netter
2014 Converted to Vivier-Potter 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back