« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORFOLK    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1990  10/07/1987  01/06/1990 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel CODLAG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1033 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3500, 4085 disp 436 ft  53 ft    18 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Two Rolls Royce Spey Gas Turbines 31000 shp
Four Paxman Valenta Diesel generators 8100 bhp
Two GEC Electric Motors 4000 shp
Driving twin screws. Max. Speed 28 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ministry of Defence, London     
Other names
ALMIRANTE COCHRANE - 2006 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
2004 MOD offered to sell NORFOLK to Chile along with MARLBOROUGH and GRAFTON from 2005. 22/11/2006 handed over at Portsmouth. 01/2007 anchored in Falmouth Bay.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
2014 Still active. 
 

 



« « Back