« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCEAN CREST    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
2003     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Twin Rig Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Miller (Methil) Ltd, St Monans St Monans   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
41 gt /  / 13.95 m  5.71 m  2.22 m  3.35 m 
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
3406, 400bhp 298kw, 1-screw, 9.5 knots

2006 Re-engined Caterpillar
400bhp 298kw
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
TWE Fishing Co Ltd, Fraserburgh - Caley Fisheries (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh  Fraserburgh   
Other names
2007 ESORAH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. C17837 - Fishing No. FR317
2007 Ocean Crest (FR317) Ltd, Fraserburgh 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Sank 11/12/2010 
Disposal Detail
Sank 100 miles north east of Aberdeen in bad weather conditions. Crew rescued 
 

 



« « Back