« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AORA  906970  GBR  9261463 
Year built Date launched Date completed
2003    09/04/2003 
Vessel type Vessel description
Research Vessel   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Shipyards Ltd, Macduff Macduff  616 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
115 gt /  / 19.30 m  7.80 m  4.20 m  3.60 m 
Engine builder Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Engine & Turbocharger Ltd,
Engine detail
Twin S6B3-MPTA, M6cyl 135 x 170mm, each 353bhp 260kw, 2-screw, 9 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
University of London, London - University Marine Biological Station, Millport  Troon   
Other names
2017 RACHEL CARSON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2017 University of Washington School of Oceanography, Seattle 
Vessel history
2017 Converted for oceanographic & fisheries research
2017 168 gt 
Remarks
Fisheries Research Vessel 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back