« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRANQUILITY    GBR  8965426 
Year built Date launched Date completed
2000     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Miller (Methil) Ltd, St Monans St Monans   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
218 gt / 84 nt / 22.27 m  7.50 m  3.14 m  4.40 m 
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
3508 DITA, 805bhp 592kw, 1-screw, 11.4 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alistair Milne, Lossiemouth & Grampian Sea Fishing Ltd, Peterhead - Grampian Sea Fishing Ltd, Peterhead  Inverness   
Other names
2016 OPPORTUNE - 2020 AVRELLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. C17006 - Fishing No. INS35
2010 Regd. North Shields SN35
2011 Lunar Fishing Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD35
2016 Quiet Waters Fishing Co Ltd [James Christie], Lerwick, Regd. Lerwick LK209
2020 Avrella Fishing Co Ltd [Trevor Cumming], Lerwick, Regd. Lerwick LK174 
Vessel history
2015 Set on fire by arsonist in Peterhead. Fire caused severe damage to stern and accommodation.
2016 Rebuilt at Macduff with transom stern  
Remarks
First cruiser sterned fishing vessel for UK owners for 12 years

2020 Fishing from Lerwick 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back