« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMETHYST II    GBR  9222156 
Year built Date launched Date completed
2000    07/2000 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Twin Rig Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Shipyards Ltd, Macduff Macduff  606 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
195 gt / 68 nt / 18.90 m  7.30 m  4.20 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
3412TA, 665bhp 487kw, 1-screw, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David & Allan West & Ralston Johnson, Banff - Westward Fishing Ltd, Fraserburgh  Banff   
Other names
2003 VIRTUOUS - 2010 ORION 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. C17058 - Fishing No. BF19
2003 Virtuous LLP, Fraserburgh (Alexander West), Regd Fraserburgh FR253
2010 Orion Fishing Co Ltd, Inverness (Brian Harvey), Regd. Banff BF432
2021 Unknown owners, Regd. Fraserburgh FR432 
Vessel history
Hull by Aveco (Teessside) Ltd, Middlesbrough
2017 207 gt 
Remarks
2021 Fishing from Fraserburgh 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back