« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIR CHARLES PARSONS  709580  GBR  8402840 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1985  07/03/1985  12/07/1985 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  262 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14201 grt / 6257 nrt / 22530 dwt 154.85 m oa  24.54 m ext    9.02 m 
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone (Stockport) Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (400 x 457mm) Mirrlees KMR8MK3 type geared to a controllable pitch propeller. 5,921bhp. 12.5 kts. Thwartship thrust, controllable pitch propeller forward and aft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bishopgate Colliers Ltd., (Christian Salvesen (Shipping) Ltd., managers), London.   London   
Other names
2010 BARKO - 2015 PRINCESS AYAT - 2018 DAYTONA PRIME 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1989 Owners acquired by Atle Jebsen, (Lothian Shipping Ltd., managers), London.
1994 Powergen Plc., (same managers), London.
1995 Jebsen Ship Management (London) Ltd., appointed as managers.
1998 Lothian Ship Management (London) Ltd., appointed as managers.
2003 Meridian Marine Management Ltd., Liverpool, appointed as managers
2004 E.On UK plc., Coventry, (same managers).
12/08/2010 Barko Denizcilik Tacimacilik, Turkey and renamed BARKO.
2010 Alshikh Shipping Ltd
07/2013 To Cook Islands register.
11.2015 To Sierra Leone flag
2018 Daytona Prime Ltd., Sierra Leone flag 
Vessel history
7.8.1984 Keel laid for the Central Electricity Generation Board (Stephenson, Clarke Ltd., managers).  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2020  Broken Up 16/10/2020 
Disposal Detail
16/10/2020 Arrived at Gadani Beach for demolition.
26/10/2020 Ayan Shipbreakers commenced work. 
 

 



« « Back