« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RADIANT STAR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1985  05/04/1985   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gerrard Brothers, Arbroath   70 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
43 grt / 43 nrt / 15.73 m  6.34 m  2.69 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
310bhp 231kw, 1-Screw

Re-engined Caterpillar
3406, 310bhp 231kw

2013 Re-engined
345bhp 257kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas W. Duff & Daniel Cargill, Arbroath  Arbroath   
Other names
2007 HEADWAY - 2008 CORONATA III - 2013 CHEERFULL - 2016 JOANNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10168 - Fishing No. AH34
2006 Balmoor Enterprises Ltd (William Ritchie), Banff
2007 Regd. Peterhead PD229
2008 M. B. Coronata LLP (John Alexander), Fraserburgh, Regd. Banff BF356
2013 Jonathan Boyd, Barra, Regd. Castlebay CY254
2016 MFV Joanna Ltd (Donald Macneil), Castlebay, Regd. Castlebay CY701 
Vessel history
1989 88 gt 43 nt
2006 Converted to twin rig trawler 
Remarks
2019 Fishing from Mallaig 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back