« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MORVENNA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1985     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James N. Miller & Sons Ltd., St. Monance and Anstruther St Monance  1021 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 49 nrt / 16.80 m  6.10 m  3.00 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
250bhp 186kw, 1-screw

2008 Re-engined Caterpillar
3406CTA, 300bhp 224kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander G. Calder, Lybster  Wick   
Other names
1992 PROVIDER A - 2004 VALHALLA - 2019 CHALLENGER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13933 - Fishing No. WK439
1992 William R. Armstrong Amble, Regd. Arbroath AH27
2004 David Thomas Warwick, Brixham, Regd. Blyth BH9
2009 Alan Umphray & others, Scalloway, Regd. Lerwick LK687
2017 Valhalla Fishing Co Ltd (Ivan A. Garriock), Lerwick - L.H.D. Ltd, Lerwick
2019 Murdo Urquhart, Stockinish, Regd. Stornoway SY174 
Vessel history
1989 85 gt 52 nt 
Remarks
2021 Fishing from Stornoway

Last large wooden fishing vessel built by Miller 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back