« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCEAN CHALLENGE    GBR  8792403 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1985     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
64 grt / 64 nrt / 20.60 m  7.02 m  2.75 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
550bhp 410kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Caterpillar
3412C, 550bhp 410kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James G. Runcie, Macduff  Banff   
Other names
2009 TRANSCEND - 2012 OCEAN TRUST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10748 - Fishing No. BF85
2002 Ocean Challenge Fishing Co Ltd (James G. Runcie), Macduff
2009 BF61 Ltd & Neil Robertson, Macduff BF61
2012 Elhanan FR152 LLP (Andrew Third), Fraserburgh FR152 
Vessel history
1989 164 gt 64 nt 
Remarks
2018 Fishing from Fraserburgh 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back