« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAGITTARIUS    GBR  8792013 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1985     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Boatbuilding & Engineering Co, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 18.33 m  6.98 m  2.45 m   
Engine builder Bergius-Kelvin Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
400bhp 298kw, 1 screw

1996 Re-engined Cummins
400bhp, 298kw

2007 Re-engined Volvo Penta
535bhp 399kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tom Sleight Seiners Ltd, Grimsby & R. Calder, Portknockie  Banff   
Other names
2016 ILLUSTRIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10713 - Fishing No. BF36
1993 Peter McLeod, Lossiemouth INS290
1995 Noel Kenning, Mallaig INS290
1997 Alexander Thain, Peterhead - The Don Fishing Co Ltd, Aberdeen PD963
2012 Unknown owners, Portavogie B313
2016 Sagittarius Fishing Co Ltd, Inverness B119 
Vessel history
1989 146 gt 50 nt 
Remarks
2018 fishing from Portavogie 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back