« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LINWOOD    GBR  8644785 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  408 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 49 nrt / 21.15 m  6.40 m  2.25 m   
Engine builder Deutz AG, Cologne
Engine detail
SBA12M816U, 600bhp 447kw, 1 screw

2019 Re-engined Deutz
SBA12M816U, 612bhp 457kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Watt, Macduff & The Don Fishing Co. Ltd, Aberdeen  Banff   
Other names
1987 ABILITY - 2019 KMS ABILITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11605 - Fishing No. BF353
1987 The Don Fishing Co Ltd, Aberdeen, Regd. Fraserburgh FR354
1999 Charles Campbell, Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N294
2019 Karelle Fishing LLP - Kinnaird Marine Services, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR177 
Vessel history
1989 111 gt 49 nt 
Remarks
75 ft Spinningdale type

2020 Working as guard vessel on Moray East windfarm, based at Fraserburgh 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back