« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SCOTTISH MAID    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. & G. Forbes & Co. Ltd., Sandhaven Sandhaven   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
90 grt / 90 nrt / 23.88 m  7.46 m  3.32 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
3508, 850bhp 634kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John A. Scott & others, Gardenstown  Banff   
Other names
1998 AMBER ROSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10844 - Fishing No. BF317
1994 Thomas T. Hughes, Portavogie
1997 Registered Belfast B417 
Vessel history
1994 208 gt 
Remarks
Pelagic pair trawler fitted with RSW tanks 
End year Fate / Status
1998  Foundered 15/10/1998 
Disposal Detail
Capsized and sank 1.5 miles south of Calf of Man when returning to Ardglass with large catch of herring. Crew took to liferaft and were rescued but skipper trapped on vessel and was lost. 
 

 



« « Back