« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KEDANA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  23/06/1978  15/02/1979 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Thomson, Buckie   142 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 15.36 m  5.55 m  1.82 m   
Engine builder Volvo-Penta A.B., Gothenburg
Engine detail
TMD120A, 280bhp 208kw, 1-screw

1988 Re-engined Volvo-Penta
280bhp 208kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Joseph Aitken, Portessie  Buckie   
Other names
1998 BOY LESLIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10612 - Fishing No. BCK130
1998 Robert Mair, Buckie, Regd. Buckie BCK1 
Vessel history
1992 49 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Wrecked 01/03/2000 
Disposal Detail
Ran aground and wrecked at Red Point near Gairloch. Crew rescued. 
 

 



« « Back