« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TORNADO    GBR  7725453 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  24/05/1979  15/11/1979 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Torpedo Recovery Vessel  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd, Aberdeen Footdee  979 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
559 grt /  / 660 disp 154 ft 5 in  31 ft 3 in     
Engine builder Mirrlees Blackstone Ltd., Stockport
Engine detail
Oil, 2200hp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
2007 SD TORNADO - 2012 LEV TORNADO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2003 SD Marine Services Ltd., London - Serco Denholm Ltd. 
Vessel history
2012 converted to salvage vessel 
Remarks
Pennant A.140 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back