« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MENTOR  389154  GBR  7719038 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980  08/08/1979  07/1980 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott Lithgow Ltd, Greenock   750 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16482 grt / 8872 nrt / 540.0 ft  85 ft 4 in    35 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
7-cyl. 2 S.C.S. A. (760 x 1550mm) Sulzer 7RND76M type oil engine (No. 850), made by Scotts' Engineering Ltd., Greenock. 16,800 BHP. 18 kts.
Thwartship thrust controllable pitch propeller forward. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
for Ocean Transport & Trading Ltd., (Ocean Fleets Ltd., managers), Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1981 CITY OF LONDON - 1982 MENTOR - 1985 NORMANNIA - 1986 ALS RELIANCE - 1989 HOEGH NORMANNIA - 1989 RICKMERS HANGZHOU - 1990 ST. NIKOLAS - 1992 DSR SHANGHAI - 1994 PALMAS - 1994 D G ENDEAVOUR - 1995 TAMATIKI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/12/1981 Renamed CITY OF LONDON, for a charter to the Ellerman Group, (same managers).
20/12/1982 Renamed MENTOR for owners restyled, Ocean Transport & Trading plc., (same managers),
04/1985 Hake Shipping Company, Cyprus, and renamed NORMANNIA.
1986 Renamed ALS RELIANCE, Ahrienkel Shipping (Hong Kong) Ltd., managers.
1988 Black King Shipping Company Ltd., Cyprus.
01/1989 Renamed HOEGH NORMANIA.
08/1989 Renamed RICKMERS HANG ZHOU.
10/1990 Renamed ST. NIKOLAS I.
03/1992 Renamed DSR SHANGHAI.
04/1994 Renamed PALMAS.
10/1994 Renamed D.G. ENDEAVOUR.
08/1995 Tamahine Shipping Hong Kong Ltd., Hong Kong, (V Ships (U.K.)Ltd., managers), and renamed TAMATIKI, Isle of Man registry.
1999 Tamahine Investments Ltd., (same managers).
 
Vessel history
19/08/1977 Ordered
Launched by Lady Alexander.
1983 Laid up on the River Fal.
03/1984 Recommissioned.
 
Remarks
Launched by Scott Lithgow Ltd., Greenock
Completed by (shipbuilders restyled) Scotts' Shipbuilding Company Ltd., Greenock.  
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 11/05/2001 
Disposal Detail
07/05/2001 Anchored off Alang for demolition.
11/05/2001 Work commenced.
 
 

 



« « Back