« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COUNTESS OF CASSILLIS  9352  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1817     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Brigantine
Builder Yard Yard no
Charles A Connell, Ayr    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 63 om, 80 dwt 52' 9"  17' 0"  8' 2"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Logan (Largs), David Donald, Alexander Hutchison, John & George Taylor (Ayr) and others  Ayr  14/04/1817 
Other names
COUNTESS OF CASSILLES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1826 William Harrison, Maryport - reg Whitehaven
1835 ??
1848 reg Workington
c1862 John Cull, Rostrevor, Co Down - reg Newry 
Vessel history
by 1826 52'7" x 16'11" x 8'1"
11/2/1836 aground in Troon Bay and to be refloated
by1858 schooner rigged, 48nrt, 49.4 x 15.3 x 7.8ft
4/1858
by1867 ??grt 51nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1870-1874 deleted from British registry 
 

 



« « Back