« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ISABELLA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1817  28/10/1817   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Greenock Westburn East   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 408 om 108' 0"  29' 7"  20' 8"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Wallace, Inverkip and David, James & Arthur Connell, Glasgow  Greenock  15/11/1817 
Other names
ISABELLE? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1821 James Ewing. Charles Stirling & James Thomson, Greenock and Alexander Hamilton, Rozelle, Ayrshire
by1824 James Ewing and Charles Stirling, Glasgow and others - reg Glasgow (1825)
by1829? Stirling Gordon & Co, Glasgow.
1848 James McKellar, Glasgow 
Vessel history
by1821 406om,
later 108' x 29' x 20'
1848 rerigged as a barque 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1850  Fire  
Disposal Detail
1850 burned in Prince of Wales Island Harbour per letter from resident Councillor dated 5/10/1850. Destined voyage was to Singapore.
30/11/1850 British registry closed.  
 

 



« « Back