« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORD NELSON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1816  03/02/1816   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Wood & Co, Port Glasgow East yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 95 burthen 71 ft       
Engine builder Greenhead Foundry Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1cyl 20nhp

by1819 new engine by D McArthur & Co, Camlachie
32nhp
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J Wilson, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1819 SIR WILLIAM WALLACE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1816 unregistered?
22/6/1819 James Wilson, James Colquhoun and others, Glasgow - reg Glasgow (1st)
1820 James Cook, Tradeston, Glasgow
23/8/1821 Fife & Midlothian Ferry Trustees - reg Leith 
Vessel history
Built for Glasgow-Largs service
3/5/1816 ran down fishing boat off Greenock, occupant severely injured
10/11/1818 rebuilt "from the foundation" and lengthened at Port Glasgow (by original builders?) (3/6/1819 certificate): 56t, 81'6" x 16'3" x 9' 1"
1819 Glasgow-Belfast service
7/1820 Newhaven-Burntisland-Pettycur service by Trustees of the Kinghorn Passage
Later also servied Kirkcaldy. 
Remarks
Registration docs have builders John & Charles Wood and James Barclay, Port Glasgow. 
End year Fate / Status
1825  Wrecked 18/01/1825 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked and completely broken up in a gale, anchored off the bar at Burntisland; crew escaped. 
 

 



« « Back