« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DUKE OF WELLINGTON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1815  05/09/1815   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McLachlan, Dumbarton Woodyard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 54 om 77' 4"  14' 10"  7' 5"   
Engine builder Duncan McArthur, Glasgow
Engine detail
SL 12nhp.

1821 re-engined by William Denny Sr
1cyl 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Dumbarton Steamboat Co, Dumbarton  Glasgow   
Other names
1821 HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2/5/1821 Duncan McArthur, Glasgow and John Laing, Dumbarton - reg Glasgow (1st)
23/5/1821 John Sinclair, Thomas Affleck and Richard PorterDumfries and others - reg Dumfries
1822 D McIntosh, P Neilson and J McIntyre - reg Glasgow
1826 Highland Chieftain Steam Boat Co, Glasgow
1828 J & A Laird and A McConnell, Glasgow.
1832 George Smith, Robert MacLean, W Young and A Ferguson, Glasgow.
by1834 Peter Anderson, slate merchant, Glasgow. 
Vessel history
Launched with machinery installed and tested the the next day
1817 lengthened: 57t, 84'0" x 14'10" x 7'3"
1820 sold by McArthur who re-installed the engine in a vessel for William Denny (Sen)
1820-21 repaired & enlarged by William Denny (12/4/21 certificate): 54om, 77'4" x 14'10" x 7'5", described as a "steam flat".
1821 Liverpool-Douglas, Isle of Man service
1824 replaced COMET on the Fort William run.  
Remarks
9/1815 in service, but not initially registered as as being regarded as employed on inland navigation.  
End year Fate / Status
1835  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
31/5/1838 Register closed as "broken up about 2 or 3 years ago" 
 

 



« « Back