« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GREENOCK    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1815  31/03/1815   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Wood Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McLachlan, Dumbarton Woodyard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
98 grt / 67 nrt / 85' 3"  15' 9"  7' 10"  4' 0" 
Engine builder Duncan McArthur, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 cylinder side lever engines 32nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Anderson & John McCubbin of Glasgow.  Glasgow  19/04/1816 
Other names
1816 COUNTESS OF BRIDGEWATER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1816 United Company of the Proprietors of the Ellesmere & Chester Canal.
1821 registry to Liverpool.  
Vessel history
4/1819 Advertised for sale.
1822 Chartered to H. Williams for Liverpool/Woodside ferry service. 
Remarks
1816 1st steamer to cross from Scotland to Ireland.  
End year Fate / Status
1844  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back