« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GRIFFIN  26152  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1858  21/05/1858  07/1858 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Laurence Hill & Co., Port Glasgow Inch   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
272 grt / 154 nrt / 155.0 ft  20.1 ft  11.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2cyl 60nhp.

1876 New engine by Day, Summers & Co, Southampton - C2cyl 22" & 44" x 26" 70nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Baird, Cambusdoon, Ayrshire  Ayr  25/08/1859 
Other names
1898 LE GEORGE CROISÉ (GEORGE CROISE) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1865 London & South Western Railway Co.
27/05/1865 Registry to Southampton.
1895 Joseph Constant, London.
1898 Cie. de Nav. et de Colon. des Antilles au territ. contesté. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
By 1875 no longer a yacht. 
End year Fate / Status
1900  Foundered 29/03/1900 
Disposal Detail
Foundered off the harbour of Santo Domingo. Most passengers were rescued by the US NEW YORK but four perished. 
 

 



« « Back