« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMY  68111  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  140 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
137 grt / 71 nrt / 247 tm 144.4 ft  19.3 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
C2cyl (21 & 36 - 24in), 75lb. 53/60nhp 240ihp 10kn, 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ninian Bannatyne Stewart, Glasgow  Glasgow  09/06/1874 
Other names
1879 RONA - by1892 DANAKIL - 1896 RONA - 1905 ARGOLIKOS - AIGANA - by1930 VANNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1878 Herbert E Wood, Raasay - reg Inverness
188? foreign
by1892 Comte Pierre Pastre - reg Marseille
1896 Havelock J. Collins, London - reg London
1900 Andrew Macfie, Morven Argyllshire
1905 ??, Greece
by1930 Stathakis & Diacakis, Piraeus.  
Vessel history
by1896 140grt 68nrt
1905 converted to passenger service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back