« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KELPIE  58319  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  14/05/1867   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  90 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
60 grt / 30 nrt / 102 tm 98.7 ft  15.1 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
Twin 2cyl 20nhp, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James W. Clayton, Hampton Wick, Middlesex  Glasgow  29/06/1867 
Other names
1894 QUETZAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1869 Frederick Gretton, Burton-on-Trent
1873 Albert Wood, Chester - reg Chester
1875 George Rae, Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1877 James Moffat, Kelso, Roxburghshire
1880 Thomas H G Newton, Barrels Park, Warwickshire
1894 Marquess de Vista Bella, Spain 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back