« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAIGHDEANN NA HERRADH  52628  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1865  1865/07   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  74 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
39 grt / 27 nrt / 68 tm 66.0 ft  16.0 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
1-screw. 15HP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Rt Hon Charles Adolphus Murray, Earl of Dunmore, of Dunmore House, Stirling.  Glasgow   
Other names
(MAID OF HARRIS) HIGHLAND LASSIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1873 sold.
1876 through var owners to Rev H. Wright, Hampstead.  
Vessel history
Last heard of as a coal hulk at Zanzibar. Dismasted and no longer seagoing. 29/4/1886 register closed. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1886  Deleted 29/04/1886 
Disposal Detail
Register closed. 
 

 



« « Back