« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEABREEZE  146253  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  08/08/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. McArthur & Co, Paisley Thistle Yard  128 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
73 grt / 30 nrt / 81.0 ft  16.1 ft  7.6 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl 8"16"x10" 21nhp 200ihp 11kn, 2-screw

1933 re-engined Ruston & Hornsby Ltd, Lincoln
twin M6cyl 5½"x8" 192bhp 11knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andrew Carnegie, Skibo Castle, Sutherlandshire    03/11/1923 
Other names
1933 SPITFIRE II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Arthur C T Veasey, London - reg Cowes (ON 146253, 1st)
1925 Charles G Dalton, Lymington
1925 Bertram T Rumble, Cowes
1930 Charles Newland & Samuel Woolfe, London
1932 Walter Broadbridge, Henfield Sussex
1938 Thomas Needham, London
1941 Guy V Bridgewater, Teddington
1942 Richard E Ramsey, London
1943 Ministry of War Transport, London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Register Closed 03/02/1943 
Disposal Detail
Register closed when sold to Government 
 

 



« « Back