« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IVY  104640  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert McAlister & Son, Dumbarton Sandpoint   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16 grt / 5 nrt / 20 tm 52.0 ft  9.3 ft  5.3 ft  4.5 ft 
Engine builder Matthew Paul & Co., Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (5, 8 & 13 - 8in) 10/13nhp, 1-screw
1909 new boiler

1929 re-engined by Atlantic, Wishaw
M4cyl paraffin 5½"x7" 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Julian G W Butler, Merchiston, Edinburgh - mng John F Borthwick, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
by1901 BEAN - 1926 IVEAGH - 1939 BEAN - IVY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1901 Lewis D. Wigan, Glasgow
1906 Sydney Lodder (Loder?), Strome Ferry, Ross-shire & London
1920 Gerald B Portman, Healing SA, Lincs
1926 reg foreign
1939 George F Flemmish, Broadstone, Dorset - reg poole
by1946 F G Barnes, Canford Cliffs, Dorset
19xx Philip Grout, Redclyffe Yacht Club, Wareham, Dorset 
Vessel history
1914 16grt 7nrt
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back