« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAUDORCES II  148907  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1926  shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
MacLaren Bros Ltd, Dumbarton Sandpoint   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
21 grt / 14 nrt / 23 tm 43.5 ft / 46oa  11.6 ft  5.9 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Paraffin motors. 1x 4cyl. 4.5" - 6.375" and 1x 4cyl. 3" - 4¼". 45bhp. Twin screw.
By 2012 Kelvin J4 installed 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Francis Dorman, Dennistoun, Glasgow.   Glasgow  12/06/1926 
Other names
1946 SILVER STRAND - 2012 SHONTISHAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1943 Ministry of War Transport.
1946 Frances Unkles, Dumbarton.
1971 Robert Unkles, Glasgow.
2012 Johnathan Hyslop. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back