« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VRIL-YA  85053     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10 grt / 7 nrt / 12 tm 37.8 ft  9.0 ft  4.0 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
C2cyl 4",9"x8" 8nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1892 LADY DOLLY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
8/9/1881 Sydney Stern, London - reg London (1st, ON 85053)
1892 Thomas G Hawley, Kenilworth, Warwickshire
1898 J G Fay & Co Ltd, Northam, Southampton 
Vessel history
1883 home port Dartmouth
1899 British registry closed 
Remarks
"Vril-ya" were the race of beings in Edward Bulwer-Lytton's novel "The Coming Race" of 1871. 
End year Fate / Status
1898  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1899 Merchant Navy List closure. 
 

 



« « Back