« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARCHESA  75284  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  09/10/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Screw Steamer 2 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  165 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
259 grt / 176 nrt / 377 tm 138.5 ft  25.0 ft  13.7 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
C.I.2cy. (21, 36 - 24)" 70psi. 80hp.
1888 Tripled by Fairfield.

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archibald Kennedy, The Marquis of Ailsa.   Ayr  17/10/1877 
Other names
SOPRANO - SEA QUEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1884 Charles T Kettlewell, Evesham. Gloucestershire.
By 1900 Edward L W Munro, Brockenhurst, Hants. (SOPRANO).
By 1907 Maurice Jenks, Regents Park, London. (SEA QUEEN)
1908 Register closed. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back