« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEA FAY  115676  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  552 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
164 grt / 80 nrt / 210 tm 127.9 ft  19.0 ft  10.2 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3yl (10, 16½ & 26 x 18)in 43nhp 370ihp, 170lbs, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James W Clayton, London  Glasgow  03/05/1902 
Other names
1931 VANIKORO - CLITENE - by1936 RAYON VERT - 1939 SUZUKI II - 1939 AVALA - 1941 PERASTO - 1943 GW.03 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1903 Francis D Lambert, Cookham, Berks
1918 Kenelm E L Guinness, Kingston, Surrey
1920 Edward C Guiness (Earl of Iveagh), London
1928 James L O'Connor, Goudhurst, Kent
1931 Jaques May, Vesailles - reg Havre
by1936 Jacques Levy, Cannes
1939 ?? (as SUZUKI II)
1939 Zetska Plovidba AD, Kotor - reg Kotor, Yugoslavia
10/1941 reg Cattaro, Italy
10/1943 reg Kotor, Croatia 
Vessel history
26/9/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an auxiliary patrol ship
3/12/1919 returned to owner
1939 in coasting service: 173grt 89nrt
9/1943 captured by German forces off Patras and incorporated in their coast-defence force as GW.03 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 03/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
3/10/1944 by the French submarine CURIE, 13 miles from Cape Supia (off Skiathos?) in the North Aegean
Probably torpedoed (not confirmed) 
 

 



« « Back