« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ABONA  98830  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  04/05/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  378 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
95 grt / 46 nrt / 123 tm 110.8 ft  15.6 ft  9.2 ft   
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
1-screw. C2Cyl. I. (13 & 24 - 18in). s.c. 20NHP. 100lbs. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Sheldon, Clevedon, Bristol.   Bristol   
Other names
SILVER CLOUD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 Sir John W. Ellis, Upper Brook Street, London.
1914 Registered Portsmouth.
By 1915 Sir William Dupree, Craneswater, Southsea, Portsmouth (Abona)
By 1930 William L. Bower, Earlham House, Norwich. (Abona)
By 1936 H. J. Edgar, Littlewick, Berkshire, (Silver Cloud - Portsmouth)
By 1938 Gordon L. Padley, Orchard Court, Portman Square, London. (Silver Cloud)  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back