« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LA FALAISE  148936  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927  28/06/1927   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  754 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
119 grt / 55 nrt / 138 tm 95.0 ft  19.1 ft  10.4 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2-Screws. Twin M4cyl 10½"x12", 240bhp
Re-engined 1948, 2 oil engines, each 5 cyl, 465 bhp, Crossley.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James B Allen, Wemyss Bay  Glasgow  07/07/1927 
Other names
c1939 CLOCH - SOU'WESTER - SOU ' WESTER II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1932 Alexander M Monteath, Tunbridge Wells, Kent.
1934 John G Couper, Monkton, Ayrshire.
c1939 Clyde Pilotage Authority, Glasgow.
By 1961 Sir Edward T Peel, Glasgow.
By 1963 John D. Brayley, St James, London. (SOU'WESTER - Glasgow)
By 1970 Sea Services Shipping Co. Ltd., Folkestone (SOU'WESTER - Glasgow. - Home port - Dover)
By 1972 J. W. Jackson, Thame, Oxfordshire. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back