« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ORIENTAL  86906  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1891  25/06/1891   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  220 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
281 grt / 137 nrt / 372 tm 165.4 ft  22.1 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (13.5, 22.5 & 36 - 27in)sc. 160lb. 100hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter MacKinnon, Campbeltown.  Campbeltown   
Other names
1923 TASSOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Duncan Mackinnon, Campbeltown.
1907 Consul Persson, Helsingborg
1910 Dr. Deszo von Bayer-Krucsay, Fiume
1917 Aristides Doresa, London
1918 A. Vagliano, Piraues
1923 Epirotiki Steamship Co, Piraeus and renamed TASSOS 
Vessel history
1917 mercantile cargo 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Bombed 27/04/1941 
Disposal Detail
27/4/1941 bombed and sunk by air attack at Hermione
 
 

 



« « Back