« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GERTRUDE  97653  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1890  17/06/1890   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  214 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
138 grt / 59 nrt / 188 tm 126.0 ft  18.1 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. C. I.2Cyl. (16 & 28 - 22in) sc 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Hayes, Donnybrook, Dublin.  Glasgow   
Other names
NERISSA - CECILIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 registry to Dublin.
1896 reg to Gloucester. Managing Owner Richard G. Foster Gloucester.
1910 reg Soton. Sir C. Wyndham Murray.
1912 laid up at Southampton.
1913 cruising.
By 1936 John P. Douglas. London. Registered Southampton as Cecilia  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back