« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ADRIANA  96037  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  15/10/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  205 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
227 grt / 98 nrt / 322 tm 157.5 ft  21.0 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl, 60nhp, 1-screw.
19xx T3Cyl. (11, 18 & 30 - 24in) 44NHP 160lb By A & J Inglis, 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry Bubb, Pendyffryn, nr Conway  Glasgow  28/12/1888 
Other names
1913 TARTARIN - FLORA - AURORA - 1922 INES - 1931 FLORA - 1934 GEORGIOS KARAVIAS  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Cavalieri Pasquale Confati, Naples - reg Naples
by1914 Antonio & Eduardo Scarfoglio, Naples
1915 Avv. Carlo Pinto, Naples
xxxx Loffredo Palmerino, Torre del Greco
xxxx DelGatto & Loffredo
1923 Societa Unione Coloniale, Torre del Greco
1924 Sanseverino, Ginili & Carabotto, Bengazi
1927 Societa Unione Coloniale, Bengazi
1931 P.Sanseverino, Benghazi
1934 Emmanuel Karavias, Piraeus
 
Vessel history
by1914 269grt 163nrt
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Foundered 21/02/1940 
Disposal Detail
Foundered off Crete on passage Crete for Piraeus with fruit. 
 

 



« « Back