« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ETHELREDA  78610  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  13/05/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  146 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
32 grt / 13 nrt / 44 tm 65.0 ft  12.5 ft  7.3 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Caldwell, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (9 & 16 x 10in) 15nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles T S B Reynardson, Holywell Hall, Stamford, Lincolnshire  Glasgow  13/06/1878 
Other names
1892 MANDOLIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1888 Willam C Williamson, Glasgow
1888 Francis D Bumstead, Cannock, Staffs
1892 Arthur L Hewitt, London - reg London
1896 Ramage & Ferguson Ltd, Leith - mng John Ferguson, London
1897 Richard Hodgens, Swansea
c1902 Archibald Campbell, Glasgow
c1905 John Gardner, Glasgow

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Hull built by Inglis, order from Muir & Caldwell (listed as builder in LRY). 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1922 British registry closed 
 

 



« « Back