« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OITHONA  115768  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  16/04/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  274 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
280 grt / 154 nrt / 148.2 ft  23.6 ft  11.9 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 300ihp 10kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Patrick Macnab Inglis, Glasgow  Glasgow  10/06/1903 
Other names
c1909 CAROLUS PRIMUS - 1948 NEPTUN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1905 Lt-Col James H Crossman, London & Cannes
1908 ??
c1909 Commission Européenne du Danube (CED), Sulina - Romania flag
8/1938 Administratiei Porturdor si Cailor de Comunicatie pe Apa (PCA) - Directia Dunarii Maritima (DDM)(Romanian government), Sulina
1948 Administratiei Fluviale a Dunarii de Jos (AFDJ), Sulina
1954 General Directorate of Merchant Shipping, Constanta
1955 Navrom, Constanta
 
Vessel history
29/3/1908 J H Crossman killed in motor accident at Beaulieu, Nice
c1909 Used by CED as inspection yacht in lower Danube.
310 displ, 45.16 x 7.16 x 4.07 (draught 3.00)m
11/1940 loaned to Luftwaffe General Speidel as command ship under German ensign
1942 returned to Romanian government
1954 maritime technical schoolship at Constanta
1955-1959 under conversion for coastal cruising, 15 passengers
1959 entered passenger service
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Deleted 10/05/1971 
Disposal Detail
Deleted from Romanian merchant register - scrapped? 
 

 



« « Back