« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ELENA  68105  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  17/02/1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  136 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
94 grt / 43 nrt / 190 tm 128.4 ft  18.0 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
C2cyl (15 & 36 - 18in) 46/50nhp
by1896 65nhp 270ihp
1903 reboilered 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Anderson, Glasgow.  Glasgow  29/05/1874 
Other names
1890 GIPSY - by1896 BEATRICE - 18xx FREIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1885 Richard Ramage and John Ferguson, Leith - registered Leith
1889 ??, France
by1896 Conte Roberto Biscaretti Ruffia, Torino - registered Genoa
18xx H.I.M. The Sultan of Turkey, Constantinople 
Vessel history
Schooner-rig

by1896 105grt 40nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back