« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RAINBOW  108728  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  07/05/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Sailing Vessel 2 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  405 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
185 grt / 134 nrt / 331 tm 132.7 ft  23.9 ft  14.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C C Orr-Ewing MP   Glasgow   
Other names
1903 HAMBURG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Norddeutcher Regatta Verein syndicate and renamed HAMBURG
By 1910 Verein "Seefahrt" Hamburg.
Hong Kong shipowner 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
September 1927 scrapped in Bombay
 
 

 



« « Back