« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORSEMAN  108831  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  24/02/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Brigantine
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  401 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
422 grt / 168 nrt / 521 tm 160.0 ft  27.1 ft  15.6 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x C2cyl 22",44"x27" 87nhp 500ihp 2-screw.

from 1939: M6cyl 11½"x19½" 1-screw Waggon & Maschinenbau, Görlitz 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S R Platt, Werneth Park, Oldham, Lancashire.  Manchester   
Other names
1910 YR ERYR - 1910 NORSEMAN - 1917 BERNICLE - 1920 ALBATROS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1903 Joseph F Laycock, Bawtry, Notts
1906 Earl of Lonsdale, London
1910 Godfrey H W Williams, Neath - reg Swansea
1910 William Birtwistle, Broughton nr Preston
1917 French Navy
1927 D Zolezzi, Savona - reg Savona
1932 reg Genoa 
Vessel history
3/1917 patrol vessel, based at Cherbourg
1920 transferred to service in Syria
1923 based in Red Sea as an unarmed yacht
1927 fitted for commercial service (412grt 213nrt, 186.5 x 27.3 x 15.7ft)
1939 converted to an auxiliary motor schooner (404grt 210nrt, 177.3 x 27.3 x 15.7ft) 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Fire 30/05/1941 
Disposal Detail
Exploded and sank at Piraeus after catching fire from an adjacent vessel, she was on passage Patras for Rhodes with benzene and explosives. 
 

 



« « Back