« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VEGLIA    AUH   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  24/06/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  384 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
981 grt / 388 nrt / 1111 tm 248.4 ft  31.0 ft  18.6 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw. T3Cyl. (23, 38 & 64 - 36in) 267NHP 160lbs 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Baron Nathaniel de Rothschild.  Trieste   
Other names
ALCEDO - USS ALCEDO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 G. W. Childs Drexel. Philadelphia (ALCEDO) 
Vessel history
Late 07/1917 commissioned late as SP-166.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Torpedoed 05/11/1917 
Disposal Detail
05/11/1917 torpedoed by UC71 while escorting a convoy to Brest. 
 

 



« « Back